AAL Ref Bio N40 .A78 1986.
Consolidated index to more than 275,000 biographical sketches of artists, living and dead, as they appear in a selection of principal current and retrospective biographical dictionaries devoted to the fine and applied arts.
AAL Ref Bio N6490 .C6567.
International in scope. Gives biographical information, list of individual exhibitions, selected group exhibitions, bibliographies, and comment on work by the artist and a scholar or critic. Bibliographies include books by and about artist, exhibition catalogs, and journal articles. Contains examples of work.
AAL Ref Bio N7391.65 .C66 1996.
AAL Ref N6512 .C854.
Alphabetical in format, the artists' entries include where they studied art, and with whom; teaching experience; commissions executed; scholarships and awards; artists' address and their dealer of record; important one-man retrospectives; group exhibitions and bibliography.
AAL Ref Bio N6538 .N5 G85 1995.
AAL Ref Bio N40 H38.
Indexes 64 (plus 70 more in the supplement) biographical works in ten languages. Contains artists names, dates, nationality, media and letter code referring to biographical source referenced. Works are listed by code in front.
AAL Ref Bio N6490z .H47 1987.
International in scope. Contains 17,000 entries published through 1985 on work of about 6,500 artists. Gives brief biographical data. Bibliographic entries includes books and journal articles mostly in German, but some in English.
AAL Ref Bio E54.5 .L47 1995.
AAL Ref Bio N6489 .M37 1984.
AAL Ref Bio N6489 .W67.
Substantial and critical articles on "influential" artists. International in scope. Lists exhibitions, collections, and includes bibliography of books and periodical articles about the artist.
AAL Ref N6490 .M54.
A biographical and critical guide to painters, sculptors, photographers, and architects from the beginning of the modern era to the present.
AAL Ref Bio N6490 .C65675 1991.
AAL Ref Bio NK1166 .C66 1990.
AAL Ref Bio N8354z .B32 1994.
AAL Ref Bio NB212 .W37 1986.
Entries include information on education and training, individual and group exhibitions, work in public and private collections, awards and teaching positions, and includes a selected bibliography, an artist statement and an example of work.
Ref Bio TR139 .W55 1989.
Continues Black Photographers, 1980-1940. When possible gives biographical information, discussion of work, collections, selected exhibitions, and selected bibliography. Includes entries for photographers about whom very little is known. More than 300 pages of examples of photographs by the artists. Appendixes include bibliography and selected exhibitions 1969-87.
AAL Ref Bio N6536 .W5 V. 1995-1996.
Entries include representatives from all segments of the art world including artists, historians, educators, collectors, librarians, critics, curators and dealers. The biographies are arranged alphabetically and are also indexed by geographic location and professional classification. A necrology is also included, cumulative from 1953.
AAL Ref Bio N40 .W6 v.27.
AAL Ref Bio NC45 .W5.
AAL Ref Bio NC999.2 .W56 1994.
Profiles more than 300 leading graphic designers from 46 countires.