CD-ROM 1984- /Print: AAL Index Table N6490z .A7.
Abstracts of the current literature of modern art, photography and design. Strong in documentation of 20th C. material. As of 1988, dropped 19th century and architecture coverage and increased photography coverage. Dictionary arrangement of artists and subjects. Indexes periodicals, books, exhibitions catalogs, theses, essays, and festschriften. Entries often contain abstracts and listings of number of illustrations in article.
Index Table 4. Issued in three parts: Citation index, Permuterm Subject Index, and Source Index.
Available on MELVYL (Art) covering materials published from 1984 onward/Print: AAL Index Table N7425z .A74. 1972-1994.
Index to domestic and foreign periodicals, some yearbooks and museum bulletins. Alphabetical listings of subjects, artists, and authors, includes cross references. Lists reproductions, articles, and book reviews, and information on exhibitions.
Covers worldwide literature on Western art in all media from late antiquity (4th century) to the present. Includes books, periodical articles, conference proceedings, Festschriften, collected essays, exhibition catalogues, museum publications, and doctoral dissertations. Reprints, translation, and revised editions are also cited. Reviews of books and exhibitions, obituaries, interviews, and published lectures are covered. Includes descriptive abstracts. Classified arrangement with author and subject indexes. Cumulative indexes in separate volumes.
AAL Ref PN6725 .L36 C66 1996.
AAL Ref N6490 .P3234.
AAL Ref CD-ROM: based on the George Eastman House interactive catalog, an ongoing documentation project conducted by the Eastman House in Rochester, New York.
AAL Ref NX456 .R59 1996.
Lists approximately 14,400 artists alphabetically with 27,500 citations to primary documents from 930 publications. Includes artists of over sixty nationalities practicing all visual art media including painting, sculpture, architecture, photography, video, performance and earthworks.