Skip to main content

Mentoring Committee

We pair experienced librarians with UC San Diego students and staff interested in exploring academic librarianship. Mentors arranged through the committee offer an inside look at the profession, including more about degree requirements, areas of librarianship, and career options. The committee also hosts educational speakers and programs to help mentees prepare for the profession and for a successful and rewarding future in academic libraries.


Find a Mentor

Learn More about Librarianship

Graduate Internship Program

Be a Mentor

As inquiries are received from those seeking to be mentored, the committee will contact individuals related to the mentee’s professional interests. If contacted, please consider this opportunity to share your knowledge and experience with the next generation of new librarians!

Mentoring Committee Charge

  1. Create a venue through which formal and informal mentoring relationships are fostered, allowing primarily Library staff and student employees interested in a career in libraries to observe, interact, and receive support and feedback from appropriate mentors.
  2. Identify, compile, and make available resources that support the pursuit of a career in academic libraries.
  3. Support the UC San Diego Library Internship Program and monitor disbursement of funds made available for the administration of the program.

Annual Reports

2021-22 | 2020-21: Not reported |  2019-202018-192017-182016-172015-162014-152013-14 | 2012-13 | 2011-12 | 2010-11 | 2009-10 | 2008-09 | 2007-08 | 2006-07 | 2005-06 | 2004-05

Committee Members 2021-2022

committee roster
Librarian Term
Sue McGuinness 2021-2022 Chair
2019-2021 Member
Penny Coppernoll-Blach 2019-2022
Kymberly Goodson 2021-2023
Nina Mamikunian 2021-2023
Reid Otsuji 2021-2023
Bredny Rodriguez 2019-2020, 2022 Member
2020-2021 Chair
Timothy Chu 2020-2022 Internship Coordinator, ex officio
Abby Pennington 2021-2023 Internship Coordinator, ex officio

Committee Members 2020-2021

Committee Members

committee roster
Librarian Term
Bredny Rodriguez 2020-2021 Chair
2019-2020 Member
Sarah Buck Kachaluba 2017-2021
Shi Deng 2019-2021
Penny Coppernoll-Blach 2019-2021
Sue McGuinness 2019-2021
Maria Din LHR Standing Liaison, ex officio
Timothy Chu 2020-2021 Internship Coordinator, ex officio

Committee Members 2019-2020

Committee Members

committee roster
Librarian Term
Tori Maches 2019-2020 Chair
2018-2019 Member
Timothy Chu 2018-2020
Sarah Buck Kachaluba 2017-2020
Cristela Garcia-Spitz 2018-2020
Ryan Johnson 2018-2020
Bredny Rodriguez 2019-2021
Shi Deng 2019-2021
Penny Coppernoll-Blach 2019-2021
Sue McGuinness 2019-2021
Maria Din LHR Standing Liaison, ex officio
Xi Chen April 2017-2020 Internship Coordinator, ex officio

Committee Members 2018-2019

committee roster
Librarian Term
Jin Moon, Co-chair 2017-2019
Nina Mamikunian, Co-chair 2017-2019
Timothy Chu 2018-2020
Sarah Buck Kachaluba  2017-2020
Cristela Garcia-Spitz 2018-2020
Tori Maches 2018-2020
Aislinn Sotelo 2017-2019
Ryan Johnson 2018-2020
Maria Din LHR Standing Liaison, ex officio
Xi Chen Internship Coordinator, ex officio, April 2017-2019
Amanda Roth Internship Coordinator, ex officio, 2016-2018

Committee Members 2017-2018

committee roster
Librarian Term
Suhui Ho 2016-2018
Nina Mamikunian 2017-2019
Michelle Mascaro 2016-2018
Sarah Buck Kachaluba  2017-2020
Jin Moon 2017-2019
Laura Schwartz 2016-2018
Aislinn Sotelo 2017-2019
Maria Din LHR Standing Liaison, ex officio
Xi Chen Internship Coordinator, ex officio, 2017-2019
Amanda Roth Internship Coordinator, ex officio, 2016-2018

Committee Members 2016-2017

committee roster
Librarian Term
Adele Barsh, Chair 2015-2017
Sibyl Shaefer 2015-2017
Roger Smith 2015-2017
Annalise Berdini 2016-2018
Xi Chen 2016-2018
SuHui Ho 2016-2018
Michelle Mascaro 2016-2018
Laura Schwartz 2016-2018
Maria Din LHR Standing Liaison, ex officio
Bethany Harris Internship Coordinator, ex officio
Amanda Roth Internship Coordinator, ex officio, 2016-2018

Committee Members 2015-2016

committee roster
Librarian Term
Amanda Roth Heath, Chair 2014-2016
Bethany Harris 2014-2016
Stephanie Mirkin 2014-2016
Adele Barsh 2015-2017
Sibyl Shaefer 2015-2017
Roger Smith 2015-2017
Maria Din LHR Standing Liaison, ex officio
Alanna Aiko Moore Internship Coordinator, ex officio
Dominique Turnbow Internship Coordinator, ex officio

Committee Members 2014-2015

committee roster
Librarian Term
Karen Heskett, Chair 2013-2015
Bethany Harris 2014-2016
Amanda Roth Heath 2014-2016
Stephanie Mirkin 2014-2016
Reid Otsuji 2014-2016
Maria Din LHR Standing Liaison, ex officio
Alanna Aiko Moore Internship Coordinator, ex officio
Dominique Turnbow Internship Coordinator, ex officio, 2016-2018

Committee Members 2013-2014

committee roster
Librarian Term
Dominique Turnbow, Co-chair 2012-2014
Kelly Smith, Co-chair 2012-2014
Amy Butros 2012-2014
Karen Heskett 2013-2015
Alanna Aiko Moore 2013-2015
Annelise Sklar 2012-2014
Maria Din LHR Standing Liaison, ex officio

Committee Members 2012-2013

committee roster
Librarian Term
Alanna Aiko Moore, Co-chair 2011-2013
Dominique Turnbow, Co-chair 2012-2014
Amy Butros 2012-2014
Annelise Sklar 2012-2014
Kelly Smith 2012-2014
Maria Din LHR Standing Liaison, ex officio

Committee Members 2011-2012

committee roster
Librarian Term
Aislinn Sotelo, Chair 2010-2012
Mary Linn Bergstrom 2010-2012
Jeff Williams 2010-2012
Becky Culbertson 2011-2013
Alanna Aiko Moore 2011-2013
Maria Din LHR Standing Liaison, ex officio

Committee Members 2010-2011

committee roster
Librarian Term
Annelise Sklar, Co-chair 2009-2011
Lia Friedman, Co-chair 2010-2012
Mary Linn Bergstrom 2010-2012
Aislinn Sotelo 2010-2012
Jeff Williams 2010-2012
Maria Din LHR Standing Liaison, ex officio

Committee Members 2009-2010

committee roster
Librarian Term
Roger Smith, Chair 2008-2010
Jim Cheng 2008-2010
Trish Rose 2009-2011
Annelise Sklar 2009-2011
Lia Friedman 2009-2011
Maria Din LHR Standing Liaison, ex officio

Committee Members 2008-2009

committee roster
Librarian Term
Mike Smith, Co-chair 2006-2008
Marlo Young, Co-chair 2006-2008
Jim Cheng 2008-2010
Roger Smith 2008-2010

Committee Members 2007-2008

committee roster
Librarian Term
Craig Haynes, Chair 2005-2007
Penny Coppernoll-Blach 2005-2007
Mike Smith 2006-2008
Marlo Young 2006-2008

Committee Members 2006-2007

committee roster
Librarian Term
Duffy Tweedy, Chair 2005-2007
Penny Coppernoll-Blach 2005-2007
Craig Haynes 2005-2007
Estaban Valdez 2003-2005

Committee Members 2005-2006

committee roster
Librarian Term
Duffy Tweedy, Chair 2003-2005
Katy Farrell 2005-2007
Elizabeth Leonard 2005-2007
Estaban Valdez 2003-2005

*Mentoring started mid-year (2004-05-20)

Other LAUC Committees

CAPA   Diversity & Inclusion   Research & Professional Development